As part of Shared Parental Responsibility, both parents are required to communicate with each other when it relates to the health/medical and/or educational decisions of the child. If parents are unable to agree on these decisions, the parents may need to seek the Court’s help (through the filing of appropriate paperwork).
In some cases, Sole Parental Responsibility is what is in the child’s best interest because anything else would be detrimental to the child. Florida Statute § 61.046 (18) defines Sole Parental Responsibility as “a court-ordered relationship in which one parent makes decisions regarding the minor child.”
Whether it is Shared or Sole Parental Responsibility, each parent will also have a Time-sharing schedule (commonly known as visitation schedule) included as part of the Parenting Plan. Florida Statute § 61.046 (14) defines Parenting Plan as “a document created to govern the relationship between the parents relating to decisions that must be made regarding the minor child and must contain a time-sharing schedule for the parents and child. The issues concerning the minor child may include, but are not limited to, the child’s education, health care, and physical, social, and emotional well-being. In creating the plan, all circumstances between the parents, including their historic relationship, domestic violence, and other factors must be taken into consideration.”
Florida Statute § 61.046 (23) defines Time-sharing as “a timetable that must be included in the parenting plan that specifies the time, including overnights and holidays, that a minor child will spend with each parent.” The Time-sharing must either be agreed upon by the Parents or it will be established by the Court. Since July 1, 2023, the law in Florida is that “there is a rebuttable presumption that equal time-sharing of a minor child is in the best interests of the minor child.”