Parental Responsibility (custody) and Time-sharing (visitation)
Parental Responsibility (a/k/a Child Custody)
Whether you’re going through a divorce, or you were never married but had children with someone, protecting your rights as a parent are extremely important to ensure you have continued access and involvement in the life of your child.
In Florida the terms child custody, joint custody, visitation, and residential or non-residential parents are no longer used. Instead, Florida uses the term Shared Parental Responsibility, which is defined in Florida Statute § 61.046 (17) as “a court-ordered relationship in which both parents retain full parental rights and responsibilities with respect to their child and in which both parents confer with each other so that major decisions affecting the welfare of the child will be determined jointly.” This means that in Florida parents must share Parental Responsibility unless the Court finds that Shared Parental Responsibility would be detrimental to the child. The Courts will always look to see what the best interests of the child are and then measure what happens from there.